Test in the general Editor box
[…] Miami Dade County, No. 23-10841, 2024 WL 1434329

(11th Cir., April 3, 2024).

 

 

Georgia Court of Appeals

TRIAL COURT ERRED IN SUPPRESSING SECOND SEQUENTIAL BREATH SAMPLE ON INTOXILYZER 9000

The Gwinnett County police pulled over a vehicle driven by Youn on June 21, 2020, at 12:55 AM for failure to maintain lane. Youn was subsequently charged with DUI per se, DUI less safe, and failure to maintain lane. In the trial court, Youn filed a motion to suppress one of the breath samples he provided on the Intoxilyzer 9000, arguing that the State exceeded the number of tests allowed under OCGA § 40-6-392, Georgia’s statute regarding chemical tests in DUI cases (and any civil case arising out of an alleged DUI violation). The statute states, in part:

In all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state’s or plaintiff’s case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration of greater than

0.020 grams and the lower of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each shall be requested by the state[.] . . . An adequate breath sample shall mean a breath sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis.

(OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1)(B))

During the hearing on Youn’s motion to suppress one of the breath samples, the prosecution introduced three Intoxilyzer 9000 printouts as evidence, all of which were dated June 21, 2020: